Entry requirements

Entry requirements

To study at Kingston University International Study Centre you will need to meet certain entry requirements.

The International Foundation Year is available in three pathways. Discover the programme-specific entry requirements here.

Our International Year One programme in Business and Management has different entry requirements, which can be viewed here.

For postgraduate students, we also offer a Pre-Masters Preparation programme. Discover the entry requirements here. 

English language level 

The table below shows the minimum English language level required for entry to the International Foundation Year, International Year One and English Language Preparation

All students' English and numeracy skills will be tested on arrival, and study plans may be altered accordingly. This may incur additional costs.

Course
Required English language level*
International Foundation Year Academic IELTS for UKVI 4.5 overall (minimum 5.0 in writing and no other element less than 4.0)**
International Year One Academic IELTS for UKVI 5.5 overall (5.5 all sub skills) or equivalent** 
Pre-Master's Preparation Academic IELTS for UKVI 5.5 (in all components) or equivalent** 
English Language Preparation (for International Foundation Year)
Academic IELTS for UKVI 4.0 (min 4.0 in all bands)**
International Foundation Year for progression to Pharmacy (MPharm) Academic IELTS for UKVI 5.5 or above overall and in all skills

If you are applying to study in the UK under the Tier 4 student route it may be necessary for you to submit a Secure English Language Test (SELT) as part of your visa application.

Find out more about valid test providers and approved test centre locations for tests taken on or after 6 April 2015. To find out if you are exempt from the SELT requirement and to find out about acceptable English language tests please contact us.

* The English language entry requirements stated are for information regarding entry to the course. If you require a UK visa to study, depending on the type of visa you need, the English language requirements and valid English tests to satisfy the UK visa criteria may differ.

** If you do not need a Tier 4 visa, or are exempted in another way, we can accept equivalent proof of English.

EU students include:

  • EEA (European Economic Area) migrant workers and their families in the UK who have lived in the EEA for 3 years
  • EU nationals and their children who have lived in the EEA for 3 years
  • Refugees (recognised by the UK government) and their families
  • People who have applied for asylum and have been granted leave to enter/remain, and their families
  • The rules on whether you are classified as a ‘home’ or ‘overseas’ student are strictly defined by the British Government; universities do not have discretion.